Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 2002/2003

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 6th April 2003
Bristol City (LD2)2Carlisle United (LD3)050,913
at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 25th February 2003
Cambridge United (LD3)0Bristol City (LD2)33,956
Bristol City won 7-2 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 18th February 2003
Bristol City (LD2)4Cambridge United (LD3)27,173
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 4th March 2003
Shrewsbury Town (LD3)0Carlisle United (LD3)06,273
Carlisle United won 1-0 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 25th February 2003
Carlisle United (LD3)1Shrewsbury Town (LD3)05,163
Southern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 21st January 2003
AFC Bournemouth (LD3)1Bristol City (LD2)35,125
Brentford (LD2)1Cambridge United (LD3)22,878
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cambridge United won on the golden goal rule
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 21st January 2003
Carlisle United (LD3)3Bury (LD3)22,593
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Carlisle United won on golden goal rule
Wednesday, 29th January 2003
Shrewsbury Town (LD3)4Crewe Alexandra (LD2)24,646
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 10th December 2002
AFC Bournemouth (LD3)2Cardiff City (LD2)13,615
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bournemouth won on the golden goal rule
Brentford (LD2)2Kidderminster Harriers (LD3)11,541
Luton Town (LD2)1Cambridge United (LD3)22,578
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Cambridge United won on the golden goal rule
Wednesday, 11th December 2002
Bristol City (LD2)3Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)03,506
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 10th December 2002
Bury (LD3)2Tranmere Rovers (LD2)01,656
Carlisle United (LD3)2Wrexham (LD3)02,413
Crewe Alexandra (LD2)8Doncaster Rovers (CONF)02,189
Shrewsbury Town (LD3)2Port Vale (LD2)12,597
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Shrewsbury Town won on the golden goal rule
Southern Section 2nd Round
Tuesday, 12th November 2002
AFC Bournemouth (LD3)1Leyton Orient (LD3)02,724
Cheltenham Town (LD2)1Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)21,740
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Wycombe Wanderers won on golden goal rule
Exeter City (LD3)0Cardiff City (LD2)31,360
Kidderminster Harriers (LD3)3Swindon Town (LD2)21,322
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Kidderminster Harriers won on golden goal rule
Northampton Town (LD2)2Cambridge United (LD3)42,497
Plymouth Argyle (LD2)0Brentford (LD2)13,565
Stevenage Borough (CONF)3Luton Town (LD2)42,601
Wednesday, 13th November 2002
Boston United (LD3)1Bristol City (LD2)21,408
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Bristol City won on the golden goal rule
Northern Section 2nd Round
Tuesday, 12th November 2002
Bury (LD3)1Barnsley (LD2)01,366
Carlisle United (LD3)1Stockport County (LD2)01,918
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Carlisle United won on the golden goal rule
Crewe Alexandra (LD2)2Blackpool (LD2)02,600
Leigh Genesis (CONF)3Wrexham (LD3)4703
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Wrexham won on golden goal rule
Lincoln City (LD3)1Shrewsbury Town (LD3)21,390
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Shrewsbury Town won on the golden goal rule
Macclesfield Town (LD3)1Tranmere Rovers (LD2)21,145
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Tranmere Rovers won on golden goal rule
Port Vale (LD2)1Chesterfield (LD2)12,222
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Port Vale won 4-3 on penalties
Wigan Athletic (LD2)0Doncaster Rovers (CONF)12,030
Southern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 22nd October 2002
Cambridge United (LD3)4Rushden & Diamonds (LD3)02,116
Cheltenham Town (LD2)4Colchester United (LD2)11,369
Chester City (CONF)1Plymouth Argyle (LD2)21,126
Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)1Kidderminster Harriers (LD3)3742
Exeter City (LD3)1Bristol Rovers (LD3)01,613
Hereford United (CONF)3Northampton Town (LD2)41,087
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Northampton Town won on golden goal rule
Leyton Orient (LD3)3Peterborough United (LD2)2953
Oxford United (LD3)2AFC Bournemouth (LD3)34,663
Queens Park Rangers (LD2)0Bristol City (LD2)04,722
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bristol City won 5-4 on penalties
Stevenage Borough (CONF)2Swansea City (LD3)1746
Swindon Town (LD2)6Southend United (LD3)11,747
Torquay United (LD3)0Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)41,133
Woking (CONF)0Luton Town (LD2)21,216
Wednesday, 23rd October 2002
Boston United (LD3)4Yeovil Town (CONF)21,323
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 22nd October 2002
Chesterfield (LD2)2Halifax Town (CONF)01,382
Lincoln City (LD3)4York City (LD3)31,275
Mansfield Town (LD2)0Crewe Alexandra (LD2)41,874
Notts. County (LD2)2Wigan Athletic (LD2)31,020
Oldham Athletic (LD2)3Carlisle United (LD3)42,821
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Carlisle United won on golden goal rule
Port Vale (LD2)3Hull City (LD3)12,621
Rochdale (LD3)0Bury (LD3)12,486
Scarborough (CONF)1Doncaster Rovers (CONF)21,206
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Doncaster Rovers won on the golden goal rule
Scunthorpe United (LD3)2Blackpool (LD2)31,475
Shrewsbury Town (LD3)3Morecambe (CONF)01,602
Southport (CONF)3Leigh Genesis (CONF)4481
Stockport County (LD2)1Darlington (LD3)01,190
Tranmere Rovers (LD2)5Hartlepool United (LD3)03,387
Wrexham (LD3)2Huddersfield Town (LD2)11,350
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURY-MAD Newsletter