Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

(Associate Members) competition results from 2003/2004

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Sunday, 21st March 2004
Blackpool (LD2)2Southend United (LD3)034,031
at the Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 17th February 2004
Southend United (LD3)1Colchester United (LD2)19,603
Southend United won 4-3 on aggregate
Southern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 10th February 2004
Colchester United (LD2)2Southend United (LD3)35,401
Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
Wednesday, 25th February 2004
Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)0Blackpool (LD2)221,390
Blackpool won 3-0 on aggregate
Northern Section Final 1st Leg
Tuesday, 10th February 2004
Blackpool (LD2)1Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)07,482
Southern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 20th January 2004
Northampton Town (LD3)2Colchester United (LD2)34,304
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Colchester United won on silver goal rule
Southend United (LD3)4Queens Park Rangers (LD2)05,824
Northern Section Semi-Final
Tuesday, 20th January 2004
Blackpool (LD2)3Halifax Town (CONF)24,764
Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)4Scunthorpe United (LD3)010,236
Southern Section Quarter-Final
Sunday, 7th December 2003
Queens Park Rangers (LD2)2Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)17,536
Tuesday, 9th December 2003
Northampton Town (LD3)2Peterborough United (LD2)14,290
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Northampton Town won on silver goal rule
Southend United (LD3)3Luton Town (LD2)02,027
Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)2Colchester United (LD2)31,873
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Northern Section Quarter-Final
Tuesday, 9th December 2003
Bury (LD3)0Scunthorpe United (LD3)11,246
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Scunthorpe United won on silver goal rule
Carlisle United (LD3)0Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)32,869
Stockport County (LD2)0Blackpool (LD2)12,337
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Tuesday, 16th December 2003
Halifax Town (CONF)1Lincoln City (LD3)01,162
Southern Section 2nd Round
Tuesday, 4th November 2003
Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)3Boston United (LD3)14,026
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Brighton & Hove Albion won on silver goal rule
Hereford United (CONF)1Northampton Town (LD3)11,517
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Northampton Town won 4-3 on penalties
Peterborough United (LD2)3Brentford (LD2)21,821
Plymouth Argyle (LD2)2Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)24,298
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wycombe Wanderers won 4-2 on penalties
Queens Park Rangers (LD2)2Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)13,036
Rushden & Diamonds (LD2)1Luton Town (LD2)22,746
Swansea City (LD3)1Southend United (LD3)22,055
Yeovil Town (LD3)2Colchester United (LD2)23,052
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Colchester United won 4-2 on penalties
Northern Section 2nd Round
Monday, 3rd November 2003
Bury (LD3)2Oldham Athletic (LD2)13,102
Tuesday, 4th November 2003
Blackpool (LD2)1Doncaster Rovers (LD3)02,954
Carlisle United (LD3)2Huddersfield Town (LD3)01,346
Hull City (LD3)1Scunthorpe United (LD3)36,656
Lincoln City (LD3)4Chesterfield (LD2)32,395
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Lincoln City won on silver goal rule
Scarborough (CONF)0Halifax Town (CONF)1899
Wednesday, 5th November 2003
Stockport County (LD2)5Wrexham (LD2)41,469
after extra time, 90 minutes 4-4, Stockport County won on silver goal rule
Wednesday, 12th November 2003
Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)1Barnsley (LD2)013,575
Southern Section 1st Round
Monday, 13th October 2003
Brighton & Hove Albion (LD2)2Forest Green Rovers (CONF)03,969
Tuesday, 14th October 2003
Barnet (CONF)3Brentford (LD2)31,248
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Brentford won 3-1 on penalties
Cheltenham Town (LD3)1Colchester United (LD2)31,324
Peterborough United (LD2)3Torquay United (LD3)21,980
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Peterborough United won on silver goal rule
Plymouth Argyle (LD2)4Bristol City (LD2)04,927
Queens Park Rangers (LD2)2Kidderminster Harriers (LD3)03,671
Southend United (LD3)2Bristol Rovers (LD3)11,714
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Stevenage Borough (CONF)0Luton Town (LD2)11,754
Wycombe Wanderers (LD2)1Cambridge United (LD3)0977
Yeovil Town (LD3)2AFC Bournemouth (LD2)05,035
Wednesday, 15th October 2003
Boston United (LD3)2Swindon Town (LD2)11,514
Dagenham & Redbridge (CONF)4Leyton Orient (LD3)11,857
Oxford United (LD3)0Rushden & Diamonds (LD2)12,510
Tuesday, 21st October 2003
Hereford United (CONF)2Exeter City (CONF)01,513
Northern Section 1st Round
Tuesday, 14th October 2003
Blackpool (LD2)3Tranmere Rovers (LD2)22,838
Carlisle United (LD3)2Rochdale (LD3)01,828
Chester City (CONF)0Doncaster Rovers (LD3)11,141
Chesterfield (LD2)2Macclesfield Town (LD3)11,631
Darlington (LD3)1Hull City (LD3)31,598
Halifax Town (CONF)2York City (LD3)11,148
Lincoln City (LD3)3Telford United (CONF)11,501
Mansfield Town (LD3)1Stockport County (LD2)23,718
Oldham Athletic (LD2)3Hartlepool United (LD2)33,575
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Oldham Athletiic won 5-3 on penalties
Scarborough (CONF)2Port Vale (LD2)11,003
Scunthorpe United (LD3)2Shrewsbury Town (CONF)11,265
Wrexham (LD2)4Morecambe (CONF)11,078
Wednesday, 15th October 2003
Notts. County (LD2)0Barnsley (LD2)01,220
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Barnsley won 4-2 on penalties
Sheffield Wednesday (LD2)1Grimsby Town (LD2)17,323
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Sheffield Wednesday won 5-4 on penalties
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURY-MAD Newsletter