Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 13th February 2001

Tuesday, 13th February 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 31,000  
  Elber 79
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  1 42,000  
    Henry 58
  
  Second Stage Group D
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 36,064  
  Harte 74
Bowyer 87
Stoica 65
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  3 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  2 75,000  
  Morientes 32
Helguera 82
Figo 89 (pen)
Crespo 4
Gottardi 84
  
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round Replay
  WIMBLEDON (LD1) (0)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  1 5,991  
  Ardley 72 (pen)
Euell 95
Hunt 111
Ricard 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  2    
        
Nationwide League Division One
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 11,377  
  Panopoulos 89
Ricketts 48
Hansen 71
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 15,444  
  Ekoku 77
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,590  
    Healy 74
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 9,500  
  Peacock 57
Millen 66
Russell 61
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  3 4,333  
  Stallard 43
Boyce 22
George 54
Fotiadis 81
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Semi-Final
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  1 2,540  
  Thorpe 32, 75
Grant 54
Walker 90
Payne 85
  
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (0)  1 3,337  
  Roget 110
Reddy 72
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide League Division Three
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 4,417  
  Ormerod 50
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  3 4,159  
  Galloway 19
Stevens 30
Miller 61 (pen)
Shilton 74, 81
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 1,430  
  Whitehead 3, 54
Jemson 78
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 1,940  
  Blake 5
Book 25 (og)
Iwelumo 69
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,821  
        
Nationwide Conference
  TELFORD UNITED (0)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (1)  1 1,141  
  Albrighton 65
Malkin 74
Robinson 33
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  4    
    Hardie 54
McLean 57
Lindau 85
Shaw 86
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Barrow (0)  1    
  Frickley Athletic (0)  3 Altrincham (0)  3    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  3 Hyde (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Halesowen Town (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Canvey Island (0)  6 Sutton United (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Congleton Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Guiseley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Trafford (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2    
Monday, 12th February 2001
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD2) (0)  1 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  3    
        
  3rd Round Replay
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  2    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 22,586  
  Cole 82
Dailly 90 (og)
  
Sunday, 11th February 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 20,043  
  Svensson 37
Bartlett 43
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,905  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  0    
  Thompson 17
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
  Connolly 88
Dargo 70
Canero 90
  
Saturday, 10th February 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 38,011  
  Henry 67
    
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 28,912  
  Stone 38
    
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 34,960  
  Hasselbaink 23
Cole 69
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 30,409  
  Jeffers 8
Campbell 43
Sturridge 78
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 38,789  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 34,399  
    Rebrov 89
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 14,651  
  Pahars 59
Beattie 62
    
  SUNDERLAND (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 47,553  
  Hutchison 51
Litmanen 78 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (0)  0 FULHAM (0)  0 14,654  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  2 14,866  
  Bergsson 60
Frandsen 90
Smith 6
Gallen 23
  
  BURNLEY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  2 14,973  
  Cook 12
Forssell 73
Morrison 90
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 8,633  
  King 61
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 15,164  
  Llewellyn 87
Jack 51
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 22,455  
  Bart-Williams 52
Edwards 66
Jansen 88
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  5 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 14,423  
  Macken 50, 60
McBride 67
Healy 70
Anderson 86
    
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 19,313  
  Murphy 33
Peschisolido 64
Horsfield 88
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 9,678  
    Flynn 20 (og)
Proudlock 46
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 PORTSMOUTH (2)  2 16,051  
  Smith 12, 16
Quashie 38
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 16,385  
  Roberts 44
Cooper 78
  
  WIMBLEDON (2)  4 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 6,741  
  Andersen 5, 82
Euell 9
Beresford 69 (og)
Ekoku 17
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  1 READING (1)  2 7,550  
  McCammon 85
Igoe 57
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 6,914  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 3,275  
    Bidstrup 2
Liddell 77
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 6,633  
    Douglas 4
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  5 WREXHAM (1)  1 4,703  
  Corazzin 10, 44, 46, 56
Rickers 55
Edwards 32
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 5,384  
  Hackett 13
Rogers 41
Ryan 90
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (2)  4 7,568  
    Thorne 2
Gudjonsson 45
Dadason 71
O'Connor 89
  
  PORT VALE (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 3,956  
  Naylor 7
Brisco 90
Tindall 67
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  3 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 4,497  
  Lee 2, 28, 87 (pen)
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 10,031  
  Reddy 33
Beadle 45
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 BURY (1)  2 4,839  
  Wrack 23
Daws 4
Redmond 70
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 6,922  
  Zamora 15
    
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 3,458  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (3)  3 MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  4 1,857  
  Mitchell 25
Asher 35 (og)
Jones 45
Williams 17
Greenacre 39, 75
Clarke 90 (og)
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  3 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 3,973  
  Henderson 26, 59
Miller 69 (pen)
Ormerod 82
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 8,782  
  Rowe 68
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  2 BARNET (1)  1 2,585  
  MacKenzie 55
Broughton 75
Cottee 14
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 2,392  
  Thorpe 35
Kell 12
Holmes 65
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  4 YORK CITY (0)  0 3,164  
  Ipoua 23, 77
Calvo-Garcia 61
Larusson 64
    
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,580  
    Hoyle 67 (og)
  
  CHESTER CITY (2)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 2,265  
  Ruscoe 17
Beesley 32
Bent 85
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 1,787  
    Duerden 53, 84
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 1,144  
        
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 1,043  
    Robinson 1
Elmes 60
Quiggin 84
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  5 1,217  
  Norman 43 (pen)
Hunter 29
Quayle 42
Norman 55, 70, 80
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,302  
  Charles 4
McGregor 28
    
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 HAYES (0)  0 814  
  Stoker 30
Pounder 83
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 1,622  
  Hay 6, 57
Armstrong 84
Blundell 1
  
  TELFORD UNITED (2)  2 SOUTHPORT (3)  3 1,373  
  Bentley 30
Martindale 41
Elam 15
Clark 18
Arnold 22
  
  WOKING (3)  4 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 1,574  
  Sharpling 28, 47
Griffin 39
Steele 45
Hockton 65 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1    
  Hampshire 49
Dijkhuizen 81
Moss 85
Lilley 54
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  2    
  Sauzee 17
Zitelli 59, 61
Latapy 79
Gillies 45 (pen), 51
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  1    
    Young 87
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  3 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Two
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Archibald 72
McLean 80
Lindau 82
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2    
  Brown 88
Miller 54
English 65
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 511  
  Bamber Bridge (2)  5 Whitby Town (0)  0 181  
  Burscough (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 185  
  Droylsden (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  1 168  
  Hyde (2)  3 Gateshead (1)  1 307  
  Lancaster City (1)  4 Altrincham (1)  1 382  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Leek Town (1)  1 378  
  Worksop Town (2)  3 Marine (2)  3 464  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  4 Halesowen Town (0)  0 686  
  Cambridge City (1)  1 Tamworth (0)  2 476  
  Clevedon Town (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2 519  
  Crawley Town (1)  1 Moor Green (0)  0 602  
  Dorchester Town (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 482  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  1 209  
  Havant & Waterlooville (3)  5 Weymouth (1)  1 493  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 King's Lynn (0)  0 438  
  Salisbury City (0)  0 Margate (1)  1 623  
  Welling United (0)  0 Worcester City (0)  1 593  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 1,762  
  Canvey Island (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 414  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  1 281  
  Enfield (0)  0 Farnborough Town (2)  3 313  
  Grays Athletic (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 211  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 Sutton United (1)  1 550  
  Thurrock (3)  3 Croydon (0)  0 162  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Eastwood Town (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  5 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  1    
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Trafford (0)  3    
  Ossett Town (0)  2 Farsley (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  1    
  Witton Albion (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  2 Lincoln United (0)  2    
Friday, 9th February 2001
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHESTERFIELD (2)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0    
  Reeves 10
Edwards 15
    
Wednesday, 7th February 2001
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Round
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  4 18,101  
  Powell 10
Svensson 49
Rufus 57 (og)
Anderton 62
Leonhardsen 63
Rebrov 82
  
  4th Round Replay
  DERBY COUNTY (PREM) (1)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (1)  5 15,203  
  Riggott 3
Eranio 70
Flitcroft 49
Bent 57, 71
Dunn 65 (pen)
Jansen 76
  
  KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 3,341  
    Murray 88
  
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round Replay
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1    
        
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (2)  3 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  1    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  EVERTON (1)  2 LEEDS UNITED (0)  2 34,224  
  Ferguson 22
Campbell 74
Harte 66
Dacourt 76
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (1)  4 WALSALL (LD2) (0)  0 5,624  
  Clarke 3
Goodfellow 59
Petty 67
Thordarson 81 (pen)
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURY-MAD Newsletter