Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 18th November 2000

Saturday, 18th November 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  0 3,608  
  Elliott 54
Hayter 76
    
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (2)  6 7,500  
  Abbott 27 (pen), 89
Carpenter 2
Watson 45 (pen), 65 (pen)
Oatway 54
Zamora 75
Wicks 77
  
  BARNET (LD3) (0)  2 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 2,340  
  Richards 85
Currie 90
Maskell 21
  
  BARROW (NPL) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 3,608  
    Griffiths 52
Watts 72
  
  BLACKPOOL (LD3) (2)  3 TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 2,780  
  Murphy 9
Ormerod 45, 66
Martindale 65
  
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  1 KINGSTONIAN (CONF) (0)  3 3,809  
  Pinamonte 90
Pitcher 46
Winston 62
  
  BURY (LD2) (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  1 2,844  
  Daws 54
Taylor-Fletcher 73
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  1 3,142  
  Axeldal 6
Hansen 83
Platt 31
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (3)  5 WOKING (CONF) (0)  1 2,647  
  Stevens 14, 23, 31, 68
Dobie 69
West 72
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 3,210  
  Howells 31
Grayson 80, 84
Alsop 88
    
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 2,393  
  Wright 78
Peake 88
  
  CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  0 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 5,210  
    Thorpe 55
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (1)  3 HAYES (CONF) (1)  1 1,150  
  Keen 16
Watts 61 (og)
Jones 72
Boylan 45
  
  DARLINGTON (LD3) (1)  6 SUDBURY TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 2,462  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  3 1,023  
    Hatswell 40 (og)
Norman 65
Thompson 81
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 GATESHEAD (NPL) (1)  2 1,902  
    Hall 45
Dalton 84
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (SPL) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CONF) (1)  2 1,118  
        
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (2)  4 2,053  
  Pointon 19
Davis 58
Duxbury 4
Dudley 41
Corazzin 46
Tipton 90
  
  KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 2,831  
        
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (SPL) (0)  0 3,384  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (3)  4 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 2,387  
  Gain 7
Peacock 16
Bere 43 (og)
Gordon 60
    
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 2,141  
    Gray 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 3,257  
  Greenacre 70 (pen)
Farrell 37
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  4 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (0)  0 3,896  
  Forrester 56, 81
Hunt 83
    
  READING (LD2) (1)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 5,643  
  Hodges 16
Cureton 60
Butler 71
Jones 87
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 3,552  
  Ipoua 38, 77, 88
Midgley 13
  
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 8,437  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  4 ILKESTON (SPL) (0)  1 4,406  
  Willis 44
Williams 63
Howe 79
Young 88
Cox 87
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 2,171  
  Ford 59 (pen)
Williamson 31
  
  WALSALL (LD2) (2)  4 EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  0 4,095  
  Matias 2
Hall 10
Leitao 61
Barras 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  3 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 3,883  
  Roberts 7
Bidstrup 36
McIver 80 (og)
Pickard 6
  
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 3,887  
    Lee 39
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  3 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  0 2,681  
  Bates 8, 68
Simpson 28 (pen)
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (CONF) (0)  5 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  1 4,552  
  Belgrave 53
Skiverton 57
Way 80 (pen)
Duguid 69
  
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0 20,043  
  Johansson 35
Pringle 90
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 31,614  
  Christie 55
Delap 69
    
  EVERTON (0)  2 ARSENAL (0)  0 33,106  
  Cadamarteri 54
Campbell 72
    
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 40,005  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 34,429  
    Beckham 2
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 27,965  
    Izzet 7 (pen)
Benjamin 13
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  2 52,030  
  Speed 3
Hutchison 68
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 14,979  
  Beattie 21, 23
    
Nationwide League Division One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 19,989  
        
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 BURNLEY (0)  2 19,641  
  Adebola 47
O'Connor 50
Burchill 85
Cox 61
Weller 88
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 20,380  
  Dunn 64 (pen)
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 6,099  
    Tod 23
Clark 69
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  2 14,221  
  Pollock 83
Morrison 86
Koumas 12
Hill 26
  
  FULHAM (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 19,005  
  Hayles 10, 68
Clark 79
    
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 15,224  
    Ricketts 58
Bergsson 73
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (1)  2 18,159  
    Euell 13
Andersen 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 11,543  
  Connolly 30
Gallen 6
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  2 12,861  
  Santos 44
Bent 50, 59
Livingstone 49
Nielsen 75
  
  WATFORD (2)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 13,066  
  Mooney 37
Palmer 45
Macken 30
Anderson 53
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 16,410  
  Hughes 2, 38, 61
Carbon 75 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 764  
        
  SCARBOROUGH (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 789  
  Pounder 2
Betts 87 (pen)
Kirby 27
Hay 33
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (0)  6 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1    
  Valgaeren 15
Moravcik 35
Larsson 37, 83
Mjallby 43
Petrov 84
Cameron 14
  
  DUNDEE (0)  5 ST. MIRREN (0)  0    
  Caniggia 22, 53
Rae 66
Artero 75
Milne 79
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0    
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  2    
    Stavrum 62
Mayer 90
  
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  2    
  Brannan 3
Wright 36
Cocard 87
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0    
  Parker 80
    
Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 FALKIRK (0)  2    
  Little 51
Hamilton 60
Conway 88
Nicholls 9
Craig 83
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1    
  McGinlay 51
Curran 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  3    
    Wyness 37, 71
Teasdale 62
  
Scottish Division Two
  CLYDEBANK (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1    
  Glancy 42
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1    
  Weatherson 14 (pen), 45
Forrest 55
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  2    
  Gallagher 24
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  3 ARBROATH (0)  1    
  Miller 50
English 53
Fotheringham 20
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
  Feroz 68
Hardie 37
  
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1    
  Bain 9
Diack 72
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  Grace 33
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  3    
  Hislop 64
Yeats 43
Bett 45
Johnston 53
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  3    
  Ross 90
Ferguson 11, 51
Mortimer 46
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  0    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (1)  3 Droylsden (0)  0 591  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Marine (0)  0    
  Bishop Auckland (1)  2 Altrincham (0)  0 238  
  Burscough (2)  2 Worksop Town (1)  2 287  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  0 Hucknall Town (0)  2 223  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 356  
  Hyde (1)  3 Whitby Town (1)  2 362  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 267  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 303  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Wakefield (2)  2 122  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (2)  3 Crawley Town (1)  2 935  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Moor Green (0)  2 295  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Cambridge City (1)  2 135  
  Halesowen Town (3)  4 Folkestone Invicta (1)  4 340  
  King's Lynn (1)  2 Salisbury City (0)  1 507  
  Margate (2)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 395  
  Newport County (1)  1 Welling United (0)  1 582  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Worcester City (1)  2 697  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Weymouth (0)  3 406  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Thurrock (0)  2 404  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Hendon (0)  2 265  
  Chesham United (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  0 397  
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  2 Slough Town (0)  2 284  
  Farnborough Town (0)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0 488  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 St. Albans City (0)  1 337  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Sutton United (0)  2 258  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  2 Farsley (0)  2    
  Chorley (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1    
  Guiseley (0)  0 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0    
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  2    
Wednesday, 15th November 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group Two
  CYPRUS (0)  5 ANDORRA (0)  0    
  Yiannakis 11, 19
Agathocleous 43
Christodoulo 75
Spoljaric 90 (pen)
    
  Group Six
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 LATVIA (0)  1    
    Jelisejevs 8
  
Tuesday, 14th November 2000
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (IPL) (0)  0 HASTINGS UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 232  
        
  GRETNA (ND1) (0)  2 WORKINGTON (ND1) (0)  1 262  
        
  LEATHERHEAD (N/L) (0)  1 EVESHAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 145  
        
  RACING CLUB WARWICK (N/L) (0)  0 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (0)  4 91  
        
  WITNEY UNITED (N/L) (0)  2 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  3 75  
        
  1st Round Replay
  BRAINTREE TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 ROMFORD (N/L) (0)  0 183  
        
  HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  4 NEWPORT I.O.W. (N/L) (0)  1 241  
        
  RUGBY TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 AYLESBURY UNITED (N/L) (0)  3 210  
        
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 BALDOCK TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 148  
        
  WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (0)  2 324  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bishop Auckland won 5-4 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Winsford United (0)  4 Matlock Town (0)  1    
Monday, 13th November 2000
F.A. Cup sponsored by AXA
  4th Qualifying Round
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  3 519  
  Pickett 26
Broughton 30
Matthews 66
Terry 69
  
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  4 HINCKLEY UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 549  
  Moore 40
Edwards 54, 62
Palmer 75
Lucas 41
  
Sunday, 12th November 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHELSEA (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 35,121  
  Poyet 78
Viduka 62
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  4 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 43,701  
  McAllister 12
Gerrard 51
Heskey 82, 87
Thompson 57
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 9,884  
  Onuora 18
Lester 9, 45, 76
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2    
  Stavrum 5
Miller 41
Mols 50
  
  CELTIC (0)  4 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Sutton 13
Larsson 34, 60
Moravcik 39
Russell 82
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURY-MAD Newsletter