Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 20th March 2001

Tuesday, 20th March 2001
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 7,810  
  King 41 (pen)
Onuora 47
Koumas 11
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 4,843  
  Pouton 45 (pen)
Johnson 16
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 2,736  
    Reddy 28
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 BURY (0)  1 3,388  
    Newby 89
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 5,254  
    Lee 83
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Final 2nd Leg
  PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  0 5,172  
        
Port Vale won 2-0 on aggregate
  Southern Section Final 2nd Leg
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 6,579  
  Ingimarsson 13
Owusu 78
Searle 26
  
Brentford won 4-2 on aggregate
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 2,669  
  Yates 90
Nogan 18
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,086  
  Lockwood 66
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,761  
  Redmile 88
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  0 958  
  Shipp 23, 71
Heffer 45
    
Scottish Division One
  LIVINGSTON (0)  0 AYR UNITED (0)  1    
    Annand 40
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 CLYDE (0)  0    
  Millen 24 (og)
Holmes 58
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  5 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2    
  Mallan 42
Brownlie 48, 79
McKinnon 64
Aitken 70 (og)
Angel 2
Hogg 90
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  1    
  Ritchie 31
Harty 5
  
  CLYDEBANK (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1    
  Burke 14, 89
Orr 71
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  1    
    Stewart 53
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  3 MONTROSE (0)  0    
  Gibb 29, 57
Grant 87
    
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
  King 26
Callaghan 18
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Kerrigan 35
Ross 53 (pen)
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 DUMBARTON (0)  0    
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (1)  3 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 243  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Stalybridge Celtic (4)  7 239  
  Marine (0)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  1 225  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (3)  3 75  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 388  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (2)  4 Fisher Athletic (1)  3 327  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 Dorchester Town (0)  0 316  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Weymouth (1)  2 294  
  King's Lynn (2)  2 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  2 482  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Margate (1)  4 234  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Croydon (0)  0    
  Chesham United (0)  0 Enfield (0)  0    
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (0)  2    
  Grays Athletic (0)  0 Canvey Island (2)  3    
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Sutton United (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1    
  Chorley (1)  5 Vauxhall Motors (2)  5 147  
  Gretna (0)  1 Workington (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  6 Farsley (0)  0    
Monday, 19th March 2001
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Thurrock (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0    
Sunday, 18th March 2001
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 36,111  
        
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 43,362  
  Owen 52
Burton 9
  
Nationwide League Division One
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  3 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 25,069  
  Ndah 24, 45
Pollet 66
Clement 82
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0    
        
Saturday, 17th March 2001
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 19,117  
  Blake 52
Ward 57
Goater 70
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 20,043  
  Bartlett 18
Viduka 1
Smith 46
  
  CHELSEA (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (1)  4 34,981  
  Desailly 14
Gudjohnsen 38
Hutchison 28, 51
McCann 60
Phillips 79
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  2 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 67,516  
  Yorke 87
Silvestre 90
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (2)  2 51,751  
  Cort 59
Boksic 28, 33
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 15,251  
  Tessem 57
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 35,606  
  Iversen 29
Ferdinand 34
Rebrov 59
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 26,046  
    Reuser 59
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  1 19,000  
  Jansen 72
Euell 50
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 6,182  
  Ashton 10
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  2 21,133  
    Boa Morte 14, 69
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 13,918  
  Smith 25
Facey 79
Asaba 35
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 16,282  
  Roberts 31
Healy 33
Gregan 47
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 22,162  
    Holdsworth 61
Farrelly 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 17,608  
    Groves 79
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,184  
  Hendon 42
Sibon 70 (pen)
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 7,176  
  Kuqi 41, 82
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  3 8,484  
  Taylor 1
Koumas 20
Shipperley 82
Rankin 90
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BURY (0)  1 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 3,487  
  Littlejohn 86
Allsopp 68
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,098  
  Barker 43
Minton 53, 87
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 11,939  
  Kavanagh 55 (pen)
Dadason 56
Riza 10
Wanless 33
Richardson 90
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 6,724  
  O'Halloran 79 (pen)
Roberts 75
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 5,878  
  McGibbon 47
Howe 68
  
  WREXHAM (0)  1 READING (1)  2 5,080  
  Trundle 69
Butler 12, 83
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 5,847  
  Simpson 38
Ryan 49
Tipton 25
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (1)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 2,654  
  Strevens 25
Currie 64
    
  BLACKPOOL (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 5,241  
  Murphy 35
Ormerod 87
Greenacre 2 (pen), 47
  
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 7,130  
  Brayson 2, 14
Halliday 90
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (3)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 3,134  
  Goodridge 9
Grayson 12
Yates 43
Milton 48
Matthews 45
Proctor 60
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,338  
  Howard 89
Connor 45
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 4,410  
  Lormor 47
Henderson 55
Carpenter 36
Zamora 54 (pen)
  
  HULL CITY (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 7,536  
  Burrows 36 (og)
Rowe 67 (pen)
Flack 46
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,568  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  4 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 3,844  
  Calvo-Garcia 7
Dawson 31
Quailey 63
Stonebridge 90
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 2,740  
  Collins 47
Mclean 74
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,506  
        
Nationwide Conference
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 1,451  
    Sedgemore 89 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  4 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 2,290  
  Whitman 5
Atkins 48
Paterson 89 (pen), 90
Weatherstone 36
Charlery 55 (pen)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 929  
  Beard 10
Ridings 15
Jones 72
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  3 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 758  
  Eaton 76
Meechan 87
Inman 19
Collins 81
  
  HAYES (0)  2 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  2 620  
  Quinn 47
Coppard 81
Mike 65
Bailey 87
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 1,561  
    Terry 56
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 1,438  
        
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 KINGSTONIAN (1)  1 3,842  
  Darby 18, 73 (pen)
Duerden 9
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 1,192  
  Marsh 76 (pen)
Angus 82
Thackeray 84
  
  WOKING (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,625  
  Griffin 62
Diallo 33
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 ABERDEEN (0)  1    
  Miller 41 (pen)
Winters 12
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (0)  1    
  Crawford 28
Hampshire 60
    
  MOTHERWELL (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  2    
  Goodman 2
Fernandes 59
Malcolm 89
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0    
  McGarry 28
    
Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  2    
  Kane 25
Millen 76
Annand 38
Teale 41
  
  FALKIRK (0)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
  Hutchison 33
Henderson 50
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
  Matheson 24
Tosh 67
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Wyness 52
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0    
  Mallan 20 (pen)
Webster 82
    
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0    
  Walton 7
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 CLYDEBANK (0)  0    
  Lennon 49
Lindau 56
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  3    
  Weatherson 36
Christie 41
Keogh 74
Beaton 90
  
  STRANRAER (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  3    
    Templeman 77
Williams 88
  
Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Stirling 9
McKechnie 53
Hislop 73 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  2    
  Wright 21
McDowell 85
Flannery 12, 27 (pen)
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  4    
  Gibb 87
Campbell 47
Gibb 58
Fotheringham 66
Grant 84
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  1    
  Tully 11 (og)
McIlravey 17
Milne 89
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  2 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1    
  Stewart 58
Yeats 81
Clark 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  0 Whitby Town (0)  2 509  
  Altrincham (2)  3 Droylsden (0)  0 565  
  Bamber Bridge (1)  1 Blyth Spartans (1)  3 307  
  Barrow (3)  5 Hucknall Town (0)  0 968  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Spennymoor United (0)  0 260  
  Burscough (0)  0 Gateshead (1)  1 181  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  2 251  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 213  
  Stalybridge Celtic (2)  2 Marine (1)  1 663  
  Wakefield (1)  3 Hyde (1)  1 379  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 647  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 380  
  Margate (1)  1 Salisbury City (0)  1 925  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 364  
  Tamworth (1)  2 Dorchester Town (1)  2 647  
  Welling United (0)  2 Clevedon Town (0)  3 440  
  Weymouth (3)  5 Moor Green (0)  1 702  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  1 422  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 485  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Farsley (0)  0    
  Chorley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1    
  Gretna (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  1    
  Harrogate Town (0)  3 Ashton United (0)  2    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Trafford (0)  4    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  1    
  Winsford United (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  3    
  Witton Albion (0)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  1    
Friday, 16th March 2001
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  1 10,395  
  Carey 4
Matthews 90 (pen)
Harris 58 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  1 2,423  
  Keith 41
Duguid 73
Owusu 9
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 Worksop Town (0)  4    
Thursday, 15th March 2001
UEFA Cup
  Quarter Final 2nd Leg
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (0)  3 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  2    
  Catanha 34
Gustavo Lopez 64 (pen)
Mostovoi 90
Rivaldo 29, 44
  
aggregate score 4-4, Barcelona won on the away goals rule
  LIVERPOOL (0)  2 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  0    
  Murphy 33
Owen 38
    
Liverpool won 2-0 on aggregate
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1    
    Basler 71 (pen)
  
Kaiserslautern won 2-0 on aggregate
  RAYO VALLECANO (SPA) (0)  2 CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  1    
        
CD Alaves won 4-2 on aggregate
Wednesday, 14th March 2001
UEFA Champions League
  Second Stage Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  0 50,000  
  Elber 10
    
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (0)  1 10,000  
  Parfenov 4 (pen)
    
  Second Stage Group D
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 35,000  
  Dindane 85
Goor 90
    
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  3 LAZIO (ITA) (2)  3 36,741  
  Bowyer 27
Harte 43
Viduka 62
Ravanelli 21
Mihajlovic 29 (pen), 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 29,150  
    Bent 42
Duff 52
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 15,457  
  McKenna 43
Cresswell 77
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 9,872  
  Allison 28
Harper 56
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  4 BARNET (0)  1 6,587  
  Crosby 35
Zamora 36, 62
Rogers 54
Doolan 82 (pen)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0    
  Floegel 72
Juanjo 77
Severin 90
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  2 45,035  
    Caniggia 13
Milne 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 CELTIC (0)  2    
  McCluskey 43
Johnson 29
Larsson 61
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (0)  3    
Sign up now to receive our FREE BURY-MAD Newsletter